Thursday, September 13, 2012

Staging...A House...and...Playing...with Others...Toys!

Oh....my...my...my....my...my...
Had Great FUN....digging through a friends....Amazing Home...in preparation...to 'Staging' it... This...is...the Basement.... {you... have No Idea.... what is on...the top...two floors... holy........smokes...ahhhh...really...}
This is stuff.... that has been...packed away....for at least...10 years....
{most of it....25 years...plus!}{click on the image to enlarge...: ) }
We cleaned off these shelves... to sort...and RE LOAD!!!! They will be Full...in the Morn! So Much...Cool Stuff!!! Can't Wait...to start... FLUFFIN'!
 We dug through Loads...of boxes....In The 'Basement'!!!! holy smokes...
{and...we are STILL Unpacking!!!! Will be for Days! {she has collected for 50 years... {oh my...}
Ever been to 'Hog Heaven'?...I gotta tell ya... I have.... : )
An Old...Bib Overall... Display... really.....when was the last time...ya saw...one of these???? I am on...OVERLOAD!!!

Folk Art...Tramp Art...out the wazooooooo!
A Thimble...Full...of the Old Signs...we unearthed.... {One...is an Early...Minneapolis-Moline....holy....smokes...
Buckets...of Hunting...and Fishing.....Stuff....
There is Tons...of Old..Old...Advertising... oh...my....
Pearl Handled....Silverware...a Pile of it....

A White Eagle Gas Pump....Top.... really???? it has...been...repaired...but...It's Glass!!!! and...when was the last time ya saw one....? {I Never have... }wowza.... I'm gonna have some FUN....playin' with These Toys!!!!
I have No Idea...where to begin... Everything...everything...is....Incredible...
{and...this...is the Basement....} 
{I keep saying that...because...I could...only dream...of having this...amazing stuff....In Front...and Center... but...wait...'til ya see...what is...in Front...and Center....holy...smokes....}
after...digging through this....Amazing...Lifetime...of Gatherings...
I was....spinning....all the way home....
oh....my...
and...this....
is...the Basement....
Mine...and Jethro's...view...on the way home...tonight....
Hog....Heaven....
yep...this is... Iowa... : )
I am...Exhausted...on total...overload...and going back...in the Morn....
Gonna Make it Happen!
{Lord...I Love...Playin' With These Toys!!!!}
Love..to ya!
Barb C.


6 comments:

earlene said...

OMG Prim heartattack! Why on earth in the basement? Is she a dealer?
What a ton of eye candy and pretty please give us updates on the fun project.

simplyiowa said...

ahhhh...yeah....
Nope...she was never a dealer... a Long...Time Collector....{50 years...}
and...why...the basement... well... wait 'til ya see...what is...on the Top...Two...Floors....oh...my...
This is a Ton of Work...but...wow...just to play...with all of these amazing toys....
ahhh...it's making me DIZZZZZZZY!
Love to Ya!
Barb C.

summersundays-jw said...

This is amazing!!!! Good luck!

BRANDON WOLINE said...

Holly Smokes...I guess! I see at least 100 things I love...and...it's only the basement!

simplyiowa said...

It's... a lot...of Fun...Just seeing...and touching.. some of this stuff... is such a TREAT!!!!
Love to ya..Jan!

simplyiowa said...

Brandon...
When we are done...you'll have to come see....
"Holy Smokes"... is a Huge... Understatement!
Love Ya!