Sunday, November 8, 2009

My new Wine of Choice...'Gnarly Head'

I bought 3 bottles of this last night... I love the label... 'Gnarly' is a key word, I stole several years ago, from my friend, Bud...He used it, in my Store, when describing a display, I had thrown together... and the word just 'stuck'... So when I saw this label, several months ago, I bought it... I was going to keep it, but, I popped the cork, and the rest is history... It is a pretty good wine, tho I am no connoisseur, it has a cool bottle...O.K.! Barb C.

3 comments:

Artsy Fartsy Junkin Finds said...

I will have to search that one out and give it a try! Thanks for stopping in to visit, I feel like I need a glass now, LOL, Hugs, Janna

Sweet Repose said...

OMG...that is so you...and who cares about the taste...if it ain't Mad Dog 20/20, it's good!

Got some gals comin' from Kansas City Friday, I'm gonna try and get with them and get them to your shop, I won't bring Lorie so I'll be on time for a change...ha!

cconz said...

Funny is'nt it. I buy wine for the labels also. All you wine makers take note!